The Archives of Phi Gamma Delta

Archives Home Founders Traditions Today in History Historic Sites Leaders Exhibits/References Blog Contact

______________________________________________________________________

 

Wilkinson Award Recipients
AWARDS_Wilkinson

 

First awarded in 1961, the Wilkinson Award is presented to Phi Gamma Delta's most outstanding senior. It is in honor of long-time Executive Secretary Cecil J. "Scoop" Wilkinson (Ohio Wesleyan 1917).


Back to Awards page

1960-61 - Hamilton E. McRae (Arizona 1961) 
1961-62 - Philip M. Young (Cornell 1962)
1962-63 - William R. Doerner (Michigan State 1963)
1963-64 - Charles G. Armstrong (Purdue 1964)
1964-65 - John I. Sackett (Idaho 1965)
1965-66 - David R. Frick (Indiana 1966)
1966-67 - Morris J. Nunn (Missouri 1967)
1967-68 - Robert L. Faul (Wabash 1968)
1968-69 - Richard D. Handley (lndiana 1969)
1969-70 - Michael H. Schatzlein (Indiana 1970)
1970-71 - William S. Garner, Jr. (Arkansas 1971)
1971-72 - Jerald L. Schnoor (Iowa State 1972)
1972-73 - Jeffrey A. Bell (Arkansas 1973)
1973-74 - Donald M. Heinrich (Chicago 1974)
1974-75 - Kenneth A. Sobel (Arizona 1975)
             - John M. Reihner (Pennsylvania State 1975)
1975-76 - Joe T. Robinson (Arkansas 1976)
1976-77 - C. David McDermott (Colorado College 1977)
             - Manuel G. Gonzalez, Jr. (Cal Berkeley 1977)
1977-78 - Kenyon W. Murphy (Georgia 1978)
1978-79 - M. Peter Cargill (Missouri 1979)
1979-80 - Chad J. Davis (Indiana 1980)
             - Todd B. Keleher (Purdue 1980)
1980-81 - David D. Welch (Wabash 1981)
1981-82 - Scott J. Mikulecky (Colorado State 1982)
1982-83 - Frank J. Hanna (Georgia 1983)
1983-84 - Gary A. Okazaki (Oregon 1984)
1984-85 - Joel C. Hutcheson (Hampden-Sydney 1985)
1985-86 - Kirk A. Lindahl (Colorado School of Mines 1986)
1986-87 - Andrew J. Detherage (Indiana 1987)
             - Robert K. Citrone (Hampden-Sydney 1987)
1987-88 - Charles B. Campbell (Auburn 1988)
1988-89 - Ross H. Stillwell (Georgia 1989)
1989-90 - Sean P. Ryan (Emory 1990)
             - Stacey M. Murphree (Mississippi State 1990)
1990-91 - Vernon E. Googe III (Georgia 1991)
1991-92 - Steven W. Young (Montana 1992)
1992-93 - David J. Berardinelli (Bucknell 1993)
1993-94 - Stefan M. Duma (Tennessee 1994)
1994-95 - Andrew S. Hipskind (Indiana 1995)
1995-96 - Stephen A. Pyburn (Georgia Tech 1996)
1996-97 - Derek C. Dickey (Ohio Wesleyan 1997)
1997-98 - Joshua J. Sticka (Montana 1998)
1998-99 - David E. Waters (Kansas State 1999)
1999-00 - Jay R. Winkelhake (Colorado School of Mines 2000)
2000-01 - Ryan A. Greene (Georgia Tech 2001)
2001-02 - Justin E. Boatsman (Oklahoma State 2002)
2002-03 - Trent McKnight (Oklahoma State 2003)
2003-04 - Paul D. Stark (Oklahoma State 2004)
2004-05 - Kirk Maag (Oregon State 2004)
2005-06 - P. Wesley Crawford III (Oregon State 2006)
2006-07 - Clayton E. Nelson (Oklahoma State 2007)
2007-08 - Taylor E. Hougland (Indiana 2008)
2008-09 - Benjamin W. Deschner (Purdue 2009)
2009-10 - Michael C. Sullivan (Georgia 2010)
             - Michael B. Niezer (Ball State 2010)
2010-11 - Ben Little (NYU 2011)
2011-12 - Tyler W. Jury (Western Kentucky 2012)
2012-13 - Matthew B. Moore (Kansas 2013)
2013-14 - Sean D. Ratkus (Ball State 2014)
2014-15 - Memme Onwudiwe (Ohio Wesleyan 2015)
2015-16 - Jacob D. Cash (Ball State 2016)
2016-17 - Jacob Whitacre (Rose-Hulman 2017)
             - Jack Owen (Georgia 2017)
2017-18 - Charles J. Fucetola (Georgia 2018)
             - Chase C. Womble (Tennessee Tech 2018)


Back to Awards page