The Archives of Phi Gamma Delta

Archives Home Founders Traditions Today in History Historic Sites Leaders Exhibits/References Blog Contact

______________________________________________________________________

 

Field Secretaries of Phi Gamma Delta

The 1912 Ekklesia approved the hiring of a full-time professional visitation officer. The program began with the hiring of Cal Chambers in 1913. Field Secretaries are humorously known as "Riders of the Purple Sage" or ROTPS, and identify themselves by the number indicating the order of hire.

Letters following the names indicate other offices held:
President, Vice President, TreasurerSecretary, Councilor, General Appointed Officer, NIC Officer, Editor, Headquarters StaffField Secretary.

Durrance AwardCoulter CupHaynes Award and Wilkinson Award recipients are also noted.

Back to Officers page

1. Cal C. Chambers, Sr. (Wisconsin 1912), 1913-15 - C
2. Walter E. Atkinson (New York 1911, Columbia 1914), 1915-16
3. Horace E. Hall (Colorado College 1914, M.I.T. 1916), 1916-17
4. James A. Farrell (City College 1907, New York 1909), 1917-20 - E
5. Philip E. Lyon (Ohio Wesleyan 1916), 1920-25
6. Danner Lee Mahood (Davidson 1922, Virginia 1923), 1925-27 - P, V, S, G
7. Lyle K. Bush (Washington 1922), 1927-28 - G
8. Martin J. Her (Minnesota 1927), 1927-29
9. John R. McGillivray (Toronto 1928), 1928-29
10. Cornelis E. Groenewegen (Occidental 1928, Stanford 1928), 1929-32
11. Eugene C. Andres, Jr. (Dartmouth 1928) 1929-35
12. James R. McKeldin (Virginia 1925), 1932-35
13. William S. Robb (Pennsylvania 1934), 1935-38 - G
14. George H. Shevlin, Jr. (Illinois 1935), 1935-37
15. Alan W. Johnson (UCLA 1936), 1937-39
16. John A. Parker (Tennessee 1938), 1938-40
17. Calvin C. Stoddard (Oregon State 1938, Iowa 1938) 1939-42
18. John H. Lathe, Jr. (Western Reserve 1944), 1946-47
19. T. Dwight Mitchell, Jr. (Oklahoma 1942), 1946-47
20. Floyd Wilkins, Jr. (California 1948), 1947-49
21. Fred L. Dixon (Colorado 1944), 1947-50 - S, NIC
22. William S. Zerman (Michigan 1949), 1949-51 - E, Ed., G
23. Kennedy Shaw (Syracuse 1950), 1950-51
24. N.W. "Jerry" Solomon (Nebraska 1951), 1951-53 - V, C
25. Jordon S. Kanikkeberg (Idaho 1951), 1951-53
26. George R. Aldhizer, Jr. (Richmond 1953), 1953-55
27. James H. Stellar (Occidental 1954), 1954-55
28. Fred J. Lekson (Western Reserve 1952), 1955-57
29. Donald S. Hauck (Wittenberg 1956), 1956-57
30. Roy A. Seaberg, Jr. (W.P.I. 1956), 1956-58
31. Benny J. Bedford (Texas Tech 1957), 1957-58
32. Louis A. "Bud" Mangels (Indiana 1956), 1957-59 - P, V, C, G
33. Michael O. Shipley (Syracuse 1958), 1958-60 - P, T, G, NIC
34. Richard L. Gannett (Texas 1958), 1959-61
35. Thomas M. Gilliland (Nebraska 1960), 1960-62
36. Lloyd Wiborg (Arizona 1961), 1961-62
37. W. Cullen MacDonald (W.P.I. 1962), 1962-63
38. Stephen J. Adorian (Lafayette 1962), 1962-63
39. Thomas L. Wylie (Hanover 1963), 1963-64
40. John L. "Jac" Kendall (DePauw 1963) 1963-64
41. J. Phillip Morrow (Knox 1963), 1963-65
42. Stephen H. Edwards (Idaho 1964), 1964-66 - S, C
43. F. Alan Stamper (Kansas 1964), 1964-65
44. Robert E. McCulloch (Toronto 1965), 1965-67
45. William R. Miller (Indiana 1962), 1965-67 - G, C, S, V, P
46. Robert F. Clarke (Wisconsin 1966), 1966-68
47. Ronald I. Enna (Oregon State 1965), 1967-69
48. Charles H. Graham (British Columbia 1967), 1967-69
49. Carl R. Sahlberg (Iowa State 1967), 1968-70
50. Philip E. Williams (Oklahoma State 1969), 1969-71
51. Thomas E. Joule (New Mexico 1969), 1969-70
52. Donald D. Fuson (L.S.U. 1970), 1970-72
53. John A. Pelli (W.P.I. 1970), 1970-71
54. Barry J. Mees (Western Ontario 1970), 1970-72
55. Bruce M. Pitman (Purdue 1971), 1971-73 - C
56. Robert J. Wurzel (Florida State 1971), 1971-72
57. Michael J. Stewart (Pennsylvania State 1972), 1972-74
58. Charles R. DeWitt (Cincinnati 1972), 1972-73 - HS
59. William H. Young (Tennessee 1972), 1972-74
60. Steven E. Area (Arkansas 1973), 1973-74 - HS
61. Charles R. Fletcher (Alabama 1973), 1973-75
62. Thomas I. Burns (W.P.I. 1974), 1974-76
63. Jeffrey C. Patch (Arizona 1974), 1974-76
64. Michael F. Leisey (Pennsylvania State 1974), 1974-76
65. James B. Hickey, Jr. (Illinois 1975), 1975-77 - C, V, P
66. Richard A. Smudz (Ohio State 1975), 1976-77 - C, V
67. William K. Johnson (W.P.I. 1976), 1976-78 - HS
68. William A. Martin III (Mississippi State 1975), 1976-78 - E, Ed., HS
69. Michael L. Johnson (North Alabama 1977), 1977-78
70. Michael J. Wissenbach (Maine 1977), 1977-79
71. William M. Kramer (Gettysburg 1978), 1978-79 - C, S, V
72. Michael E. Morris (Kansas State 1977), 1978-80
73. Thomas A. Gasho (Case Western Reserve 1978), 1978-80
74. Stephen M. Welch (Washington 1978), 1979-80
75. William G. "Chip" McClimans, Jr. (Western Michigan 1979), 1979-80
76. George A. "Skip" Buckley, Jr. (Wittenberg 1980), 1980-81 - S, C, Haynes
77. Brian G. Dunster (British Columbia 1980), 1980-82
78. David Critser (Ohio State 1979), 1980-81
79. Peter S. Gray (Oregon 1980), 1980-82
80. Eugene D. "Buddy" Cote III (Maine 1981), 1981-83 - C, HS, S, P, NIC
81. Eric J. Vale (DePauw 1981), 1981-83
82. Clark A. Robertson (Nebraska 1982), 1982-84 - G
83. Scott J. Mikulecky (Colorado State 1982), 1982-83 - G, C, V, Wilkinson
84. Michael A. Lucas (Bradley 1983), 1983-85 - C
85. Jonathan K.S. Kiehnau (Wisconsin 1983), 1983-84
86. Mark R. Wilkison (Vermont 1983), 1983-85 - HS
87. Kent D. Zepick (Depauw 1983), 1983-85
88. Marshall P. Gould (Syracuse 1984), 1984-86
89. Robert E. Baney III (Pennsylvania State 1984), 1984-86 - E, Ed., HS
90. David B. Marino (California at Riverside 1985), 1985-87
91. George J. Reindel IV (Michigan 1985), 1985-86
92. Paul K. Davis (Oregon State 1985), 1985-87
93. Timothy C. Ross (Vermont 1986), 1986-88
94. Benjamin E. Robinson (Hampden-Sydney 1986), 1986-88 - HS
95. Walter R. "Tiger" Thiel, Jr. (Ohio 1986), 1986-88
96. Matthew M. Amend (Iowa 1987), 1987-89 *
97. David K. Smith (UCLA 1987), 1987-89
98. Joseph J. Friedman (Nebraska 1988), 1988-90 - HS
99. Paul E. Louis (Oregon State 1988), 1988-90
100. Mark T. Harvey (San Diego State 1988), 1988-90
101. William J. Welch (LaSalle 1989), 1989-90
102. Barry L. Bell (Tennessee Tech 1989), 1989-91 * - HS
103. Jeffrey R. Garrett (Missouri 1990), 1990-91 - G
104. Thomas G. D'Angelo (Washington 1990), 1990-92 - CoulterDurrance
105. Charles Edward Gabe (Hanover 1990), 1990-93 * - Ed., HS, G
106. Nicholas M. Altwies (Arizona State 1990), 1990-92 - HS
107. James C. Neilson (Akron 1991), 1991-93
108. Robert K. Wolf (Washington State 1991), 1991-93
109. David J. Willmer (Akron 1992), 1991-93 - HS
110. John D. Metcalf (Washington State 1992), 1992-94 * - HS
111. David C. Burns (Idaho 1992), 1992-94
112. Thomas M. Boetel (Iowa 1993), 1993-94
113. Douglas W. Draper (Kansas 1992), 1993-95
114. Jeffery E. Thompson (New Mexico 1992), 1993-95
115. Towner A. Blackstock (Davidson 1994), 1994-96 - G
116. Lance G. Stendal (Minnesota 1994), 1994-95
117. James M. Boyers (Hanover 1994), 1994-95
118. Ryan J. Bebee (Oklahoma State 1995), 1995-97
119. Michael L. Raisor (Indiana State 1995), 1995-96
120. Bijan P. Karimi (California @ Santa Barbara 1995), 1995-96
121. Alex S. Wylie (Arizona State 1996), 1996-98
122. Landon L. LeClair (Alberta 1996), 1996-97
123. Joseph M. Falk (Case Western Reserve 1996, Iowa State 1996), 1997-99 - HS
124. Joshua C. Holly (Tennessee 1997), 1997-98 - G
125. Will C. Kinzel (Gettysburg 1996), 1997-99 - HS
126. Joshua J. Sticka (Montana 1998), 1998-99 - Wilkinson
127. Jason W. Fitzgerald (Vermont 1998), 1999-00
128. W.D. Craig (Nebraska 1998), 1999-00
129. Christropher L. Heasley (Texas at Arlington 1999), 1999-01
130. Gerard M. Golden (Richmond 1999), 1999-00 - HS
131. Edward R. Thunen (San Jose State 2000), 2000-02
132. Jonathan L. Gayer (New Mexico 2000), 2000-02
133. J. B. Goll (Nebraska 2001), 2001-02 - HS
134. Joshua S. Morita (British Columbia 2001), 2001-02 - HS
135. Nathan M. Morales (Wisconsin @ Eau Claire 2001), 2002-03
136. Scott M. Yaworski (British Columbia 2002), 2002-04
137. Michael V. Phillips (Florida State 2002), 2002-04
138. Patrick C. Brichta (New Mexico 2002), 2002-04
139. Charles P. Conboy (Georgia 2002), 2002-03
140. William D. Call II (Hampden-Sydney 2002), 2003-2004
141. Andrew M. Re (California at Santa Barbara 2003), 2003-05
142. Kurt M. Niebuhr (Kansas State 2003), 2004-05 - HS
143. Michael B. Sacks (James Madison 2004), 2004-05
144. Robert B. Caudill (Akron 2004), 2004-06 - HS
145. Ian M. Parks (Akron 2004), 2004-06
146. Dennis DiTullio (Ohio State 2005), 2005-07
147. Lee Souter (Vermont 2005), 2005-07
148. Marcus Hitt (Wittenberg 2005), 2005-07 - HS
149. Casey Gatz (Knox 2005), 2005-07
150. John Patrick Chibuk (Alberta 2006), 2006-08
151. R. Jesse Hitt (Wittenberg 2007), 2007-08 - HS
152. Matthew M. Edgar (British Columbia 2007), 2007-09
153. Justin M. Burns (Ohio State 2007), 2007-08 - HS
154. Jonathan R. Hilliard (Virginia 2007), 2007-09
155. Josh Laufenberg (Illinois 2008), 2008-09 - HS
156. Matthew D. Cessna (Knox 2008), 2008-10
157. Nathaniel R. Carney (Knox 2008), 2008-10
158. Jon M. Vaughn (Tennessee Tech 2008), 2008-10
159. Brett W. Pytel (Toledo 2009), 2009-11 - HS
160. Wesley J. Martin (Missouri State 2009), 2009-10 - HS
161. Jacob D. Cramer (Oregon State 2009), 2009-11
162. R. Adam Whitten (Texas at Arlington 2009), 2010-12
163. Adam E. Thomas (North Carolina Wilmington 2010), 2010-12
164. Brent A. Wehage (Oregon State 2010), 2010-12
165. C. Ryan Pigg (North Alabama 2009), 2010-12
166. Joseph A. Gamis (Drake 2010), 2010-11
167. Gabriel C. Camut (James Madison 2011) 2011-13
168. Taylor M. Herren (Arkansas 2011) 2011-13
169. Joshua M. Moore (Illinois 2011) 2011-13 - HS
170. Matthew B. Whitlock (Ball State 2012) 2012-2014
171. Andrew M. Griffin (Maryland 2011) 2012-2014
172. Josh T. Wiseman (Western Kentucky 2012) 2012-2014
173. J. Russell Ward (Louisiana State 2012) 2012-13
174. Derek J. Murphy (Coastal Carolina 2011) 2012-2014
175. Adam J. Wagner (Ohio State 2013) 2013-2014
176. Jackson D. Wood (Georgia 2013) 2013-2015
177. Patrick T. Stenquist (Arizona State 2013) 2013-2014
178. Bryan J. Hartzell (Western Kentucky 2014) 2014-2016
179. Matthew C. Farrell (Connecticut 2013) 2014-2015 HS
180. Colin R. Treanor (Connecticut 2014) 2014-2015 HS
181. Cary Hays McLeod (Coastal Carolina 2014) 2014-2016
182. Luke A. Nevermann (Wisconsin 2014) 2014-2015
183. Eric L. Lied (Wisconsin 2014) 2014-2015 HS
184. John J. "Jack" O'Neill (Missouri 2012) 2015-____
185. Joshua Cox (Indiana State 2014) 2015-____
186. Adil Dittmer (Virginia Tech 2014) 2015-____ 
187. Mike McDonald (Western Michigan 2015) 2015-____
188. Rogelio Gutierrez (Cal State Long Beach 2015) 2015-____
189. Trevor Curtis (Oregon 2014) 2015-____

Back to Officers page