The Archives of Phi Gamma Delta

Archives Home  Founders  Traditions  Today in History  Historic Sites  Leaders  Exhibits/References  Contact

______________________________________________________________________

 

Durrance Award Recipients

Awards_Durrance_Plaque
The Durrance Award is presented to the graduate brother who is judged to be the most outstanding Purple Legionnaire (chapter advisor) in the Fraternity, "judged on the basis of personality, leadership, rapport with chapter, and fraternity service."

The Award was given to the Fraternity by Thomas Durrance (Washington & Lee 1940) and Cheri Durrance in honor of their father, Francis Marvin Durrance (Washington & Lee 1907).

Back to Awards page


1965-66 - Leland L. Atwood (W.P.I. Faculty) - Worcester Polytechnic Institute

1966-67 - Thomas H. Williams, Jr. (Auburn initiate) - Auburn University
1967-68 - Emil L. Krejci, Jr. (M.I.T. 1964) - Stanford University
             - Stanley L. Krejci (Northwestern 1964) - New York University
1968-69 - T. Daniel Romero (Arizona 1922) - University of Arizona
1969-70 - John F. Fumbanks (Georgia Tech 1964) - Georgia Institute of Technology
1970-71 - Robert G. Stewart (Richmond 1963) - University of Richmond
1971-72 - Robert M. Shoemaker (Indiana 1943) - Florida State University
             - John W. Gewecke (Cornell 1968) - Cornell University
1972-73 - William E. Jenkin (Indiana 1959) - Indiana University
1973-74 - James W. Vice, Jr. (Chicago 1954) - University of Chicago
1974-75 - Robert W. Davies (Gettysburg 1957) - Lehigh University
1975-76 - Walter E. Knapp (W.P.I. 1938) - Worcester Polytechnic Institute
1976-77 - Michael D. Jarrett (Texas at Arlington 1972) - University of Texas at Arlington
1977-78 - John L. Frank (Wisconsin at Eau Claire 1974) - Wisconsin at Eau Claire
1978-79 - Owen W. Burch (Texas Tech 1964) - University of Oregon
1979-80 - Jerome A. Cashion (North Carolina 1969) - University of North Carolina
1980-81 - Walter E. Knapp (W.P.I. 1938) - Worcester Polytechnic Institute [2nd time]
1981-82 - A. Spencer Tomb III (Sewanee 1965) - Kansas State University
1982-83 - Ronald D. Crockett (Washington 1961) - University of Washington
1983-84 - S. Scott Jackman (Nebraska 1973) - University of Nebraska
1984-85 - Robert L. Wray (Tennessee Tech 1981) - Tennessee Tech
1985-86 - Fredrick R. Cornell (Oklahoma 1961) - University of Oklahoma
1986-87 - Kenneth A. Sobel (Arizona 1975) - San Diego State
1987-88 - Roy N. Irwin (Utah State 1971) - University of Utah
1988-89 - Richard I. Taylor (Colorado 1970) - University of Idaho
             - David S. Armitage (British Columbia 1980) - University of Calgary
1989-90 - Joseph E. Samora, Jr. (New Mexico 1978) - University of New Mexico
1990-91 - Glenn D. Moor (Texas Tech 1984) - Texas Tech University
1991-92 - Joseph E. Samora, Jr. (New Mexico 1978) - U. of Maryland [2nd time]
1992-93 - Ronald D. Crockett (Washington 1961) - U. of Washington [2nd time]
1993-94 - George H. Nelson (Texas Tech 1958) - Texas Tech
1994-95 - George H. Nelson (Texas Tech 1958) - Texas Tech [2nd time]
1995-96 - Jere W. Morehead (Georgia Faculty) - University of Georgia
1996-97 - James M. Hill (Arizona 1961) - University of Idaho
1997-98 - Roland N. Litterst (Wabash 1958) - Bradley University
1998-99 - Bradley R. Whiting (Washington 1980) - University of Washington [3rd for chapter]
1999-00 - James M. Hill (Arizona 1961) - University of Idaho [2nd time]
2000-01 - Allen L. Switzer (Kansas State 1971) - Kansas State University
2001-02 - Jere W. Morehead (Georgia Faculty) - University of Georgia [2nd time]
2002-03 - Brad Hoff (Washington 1991) - University of Washington [4th for chapter]
2003-04 - Gary Schell (Washington State 1970) - Washington State University
2004-05 - Brian M. Douglas (Tennessee Tech 1998) - Tennessee Tech [2nd for chapter]
2005-06 - Thomas D'Angelo (Washington 1990) - U. of Washington [5th for chapter]
2006-07 - Jere W. Morehead (Georgia Faculty) - University of Georgia [3rd time]
2007-08 - Bo W. Byers (Tennessee Tech 2006) - Tennessee Tech [2nd for chapter]
2008-09 - Daniel F. Organek (Johns Hopkins 1994) - 
2009-10 - Timothy S. Harlan (Indiana State 1972) - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2010-11 - Jeff Baynham (Western Kentucky 2010) - Western Kentucky University
2011-12 - Robert E. Hall (Kentucky 1968) - North Carolina State University
2012-13 - Stephen E. Caine (New Mexico 1997) - 
2013-14 - Dr. Michael C. Ashman (Indiana 1991) - Ball State University
2014-15 - Marvin J. Carver (North Carolina 1975) - University of North Carolina [2nd for chapter]
2015-16 - Matthew R. Weaver (Akron 1993) - 
2016-17 - Kirk B. Maag (Oregon State 2005) - Oregon State University
2017-18 - William R. Miller (Indiana 1962) - Purdue University 

Back to Awards page