The Archives of Phi Gamma Delta

Archives Home  Founders  Traditions  Today in History  Historic Sites  Leaders  Exhibits/References  Contact

______________________________________________________________________

 

Crowder Cup Recipients

Crowder

The Crowder Cup is awarded to the faculty advisor determined to be the most outstanding in the Fraternity based on personality, leadership, rapport with the chapter and assistance to the chapter in its relationship with faculty members and the host institution, as well as encouraging the undergraduate members to realize their full academic potential.

This award memorializes Dr. Richard H. Crowder (DePauw 1931), a faculty member for many years at his alma mater, and a General Appointed Officer of the Fraternity for many years, first as Educational Director and then Historian.

Back to Awards page

 

1993-94 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University
1994-95 - James W. Klenke (Wittenberg Faculty), Wittenberg University
1995-96 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (2nd)
1996-97 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (3rd)
1997-98 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (4th) 
1998-99 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (5th)
1999-00 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (6th)
2000-01 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (7th)
2001-02 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (8th)
2002-03 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (9th)
2003-04 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (10th)
2004-05 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (11th)
2005-06 - Tony Marable (Sigma Nu Fraternity), Tennessee Technological University (12th)
2006-07 - Jed Young (Purdue 1984), Tennessee Technological University (13th for chapter)
2007-08 - Jed Young (Purdue 1984), Tennessee Technological University (14th for chapter)
2008-09 - Jed Young (Purdue 1984), Tennessee Technological University (15th for chapter)
2009-10 - Lou Ann Simpson, Drake University
2010-11 - Ray J. Blankenship (Kentucky 1984), Western Kentucky University
2011-12 - Lou Ann Simpson, Drake University (2nd)
2012-13 - Ray J. Blankenship (Kentucky 1984), Western Kentucky University (2nd)
2013-14 - Stephen C. Crowe (Cincinnati 1972), University of Cincinnati 
2014-15 - Richard Buchanan (Oklahoma State Graduate Initiate), Oklahoma State University
2015-16 - Stephen C. Crowe (Cincinnati 1972) for the University of Cincinnati (2nd)
2016-17 - Ray J. Blankenship (Kentucky 1984) for Western Kentucky University (3rd)
2017-18 - Amelious N. Whyte Jr. (Minnesota 1990) for University of Minnesota

Back to Awards page