The Archives of Phi Gamma Delta

Archives Home Founders Traditions Today in History Historic Sites Leaders Exhibits/References Blog Contact

______________________________________________________________________

 

Archon Councilors

The following served as Archon Councilor of the Fraternity since the change in the form of government in 1898. Archon Councilors were known as Lay Archons until 1925. Letters following the names indicate other offices held:
President, Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary, Councilor, General Appointed Officer, NIC Officer, Editor, Headquarters StaffField Secretary. 

Durrance AwardCoulter CupHaynes Award and Wilkinson Award recipients are also noted.

Back to Officers page

1898-1899 - Horace I. Brightman (Columbia 1892) [elected but did not serve] - P, S, G
1898-1899 - Dandridge Spotswood (Hampden-Sydney 1893, Cornell 1894, Michigan 1895)
1899-1900 - Charles H. Bosler (Denison 1890)
1899-1900 - Wallace W. Everett (Berkeley 1897)
1900-1901 - Charles E. Phelps (Johns Hopkins 1894)
1900-1902 - Charles J. Fite (Gettysburg 1898)
1901-1905 - Thomas L. Pogue (Washington and Jefferson 1891, Virginia 1892) - S
1902-1903 - Roland G. Curtin (Pennsylvania 1866)
1903-1905 - William Y. Morgan (Kansas 1882)
1905-1910 - William F. Chamberlin (Denison 1893) - P
1905-1908 - Edward A. Stillman (Yale 1903)
1908-1912 - Orion H. Cheney (New York 1897) - P, NIC
1910-1911 - Karl F. Overholt (Wooster 1897)
1911-1913 - Harry B. Wassell (Bucknell 1900) - S
1912-1916 - Fred Riebel, Jr. (Purdue 1904)
1913-1916 - Chester W. Cuthell (Columbia 1905 )
1916-1916 - Charles W. Hill (Minnesota 1905, Wisconsin 1907)
1916-1916 - Andrew A. Adams (Wabash 1884, Washington and Jefferson 1884)
1916-1930 - Penfield Mower (Dartmouth 1904) - P
1916-1918 - Douglas S. Freeman (Richmond 1904)
1918-1921 - Tom K. Smith (Missouri 1904)
1921-1921 - Hargrave A. Long (Chicago 1911) - G
1921-1923 - Charles L. Bartlett (Wisconsin 1900)
1923-1924 - Karl Lemmerman (Western Reserve 1908) - T
1924-1926 - Isaac O. Upham (Berkeley 1998)
1926-1928 - Charles W. Henderson (Stanford 1907)
1928-1936 - Ralph H. Cake (Oregon 1913) - G, P
1930-1933 - Louis E. Leverone (Dartmouth 1904) - P, T
1933-1938 - Marshall B. Dalton (M.I.T. 1915) - P
1936-1946 - Cal C. Chambers (Wisconsin 1912) - FS
1938-1940 - Abbot P. Mills (Williams 1911) - S
1940-1950 - Oliver Dibble, Sr. (Berkeley 1899)
1946-1950 - Cecil F. Dawson (William Jewell 1915) - P, S
1950-1954 - Craig P. Hazelet (Washington 1914)
1950-1952 - John E. Scott (Indiana 1930) - S
1952-1954 - Rollin B. Smith (Nebraska 1921) - T
1954-1954 - C. Ernest Lovejoy (Illinois 1920) - G, S
1954-1958 - Carl H. Long (Davidson 1921)
1956-1958 - George Gunn, Jr. (Washington 1916) - P, S
1956-1960 - Hubert B. Keenleyside (Toronto 1923)
1956-1960 - Hayse R. Tucker (Colorado College 1918)
1958-1960 - Harry L. Davis, Jr. (Case Western Reserve 1937) - T
1958-1962 - Albert F. Hillix (Missouri 1918) - G
1960-1964 - Wallace W. Everett, Jr. (California 1927)
1960-1964 - Carl R. Woodward, Sr. (Rutgers 1914)
1962-1966 - Gerald E. Veltmann (Texas 1932)
1964-1969 - Harry E. Templeton (Stanford 1925)
1964-1966 - Rowland Burnstan (Lafayette 1925) - V, T
1966-1972 - Louis S. Binkley (DePauw 1919)
1966-1968 - Donald E. Johnson (Oregon State 1936) - V, T
1968-1970 - Ellis E. Busse (Chicago 1931) - S
1969-1974 - George C. Sternad, Jr. (Ohio Wesleyan 1947, Pennsylvania 1947)
1970-1972 - N.W. "Jerry" Solomon (Nebraska 1951) - V, FS
1972-1974 - Robert P. Radcliffe (Sewanee 1961, Kansas 1961) - S
1972-1974 - Thomas H. Williams (Auburn initiate) - P - Durrance
1974-1976 - Louis A. "Bud" Mangels (Indiana 1956) - P, V, G, FS
1974-1975 - Joseph B. Carney (DePauw 1950) - S, P
1974-1978 - James W. Vice, Jr. (Chicago 1954) - Durrance
1975-1976 - Robert D. Watt (Washington 1935) - T
1976-1978 - C. James Jessee, Jr. (Virginia 1949) - P, V
1976-1978 - Donald R. Mighell (Texas 1956) - S
1978-1980 - John M. Fowler (California at Berkeley 1939) - S
1978-1980 - A. Anthes Smith (Iowa 1942) - V
1978-1982 - William H. Smith (Purdue 1939)
1980-1982 - William H. Seay (Texas 1941)
1980-1982 - Stephen H. Edwards (Idaho 1964) - S, Ed.
1982-1984 - Robert L. Albin (Missouri 1962) - P
1982-1984 - Peter O. Clauss (Chicago 1955) - S, G
1982-1986 - Lee C. Schmitt (Miami 1963)
1984-1988 - Frederick Stines, Jr. (Iowa 1949) - Coulter
1984-1986 - David G. Elmore (Indiana 1955) - P, V
1986-1987 - Hamilton E. McRae, III (Arizona 1960) - Wilkinson
1986-1988 - Richard D. McCormick (Iowa State 1961) - P, V
1987-1988 - Spencer Flournoy (Johns Hopkins 1944) - S, V
1988-1992 - William R. Bracewell (Georgia 1968) - G, Coulter
1988-1992 - Gordon A. Elliott (British Columbia 1955)
1988-1990 - J. Dean Mosher (Idaho 1949) - S
1990-1992 - Douglas H. Dittrick, Jr. (Ohio Wesleyan 1955) - P, V
1992-1994 - Lee M. Moss (Tennessee 1973) - P, T
1992-1996 - James P. Glenny (Idaho 1960)
1992-1996 - Ken Sobel (Arizona 1975) - S - Wilkinson
1994-1996 - Kevin T. Barnett (Texas Christian 1995)
1994-1996 - A. Robert Dean (Oklahoma 1995)
1994-1996 - James E. Caswell (Southern Methodist 1963) - P, V
1994-1996 - George A. "Skip" Buckley (Wittenberg 1980) - S, FS, Haynes
1995-1997 - Ross A. Dunlop (British Columbia 1997)
1996-1998 - Charles R. Smith (Washington State 1998)
1996-1998 - Robert N. Whitacre (Indiana 1967) - V
1996-2000 - George H. Nelson (Texas Tech 1958) - CoulterDurrance
1996-2000 - Stuart W. Evey (Washington 1956)
1997-1999 - Steven M. Prifogle (Purdue 1999)
1998-2000 - Jay R. Winkelhake (Colorado School of Mines 1999) - Wilkinson
1998-2000 - William O. Gamble, III (Oklahoma 1961) - T
1999-2001 - W. Austin Ketcham, III (Central Florida 2001)
2000-2002 - Joseph E. Samora, Jr. (New Mexico 1978) - V, G, Durrance
2000-2002 - Eugene D. Coté, III (Maine 1981) - HS, FS, S, P, NIC
2000-2002 - Michael E. Dockins (Rose-Hulman 2002)
2000-2004 - Alan J. Thayer, Jr. (Oregon State 1981)
2002-2003 - Ben Simmons (Kentucky 2003)
2002-2004 - Christoper L. Elrick (British Columbia 2003)
2002-2004 - Richard A. Smudz (Ohio State 1975) - FS, V
2002-2004 - William M. Kramer (Gettysburg 1978) - FS, S, V
2003-2005 - Travis M. Tapella (Texas A&M 2005)
2004-2006 - James R. DeBuse (Drake 2006)
2004-2005 - William R. Miller (Indiana 1962, Purdue 1996) - FS, G, S, V, P
2004-2006 - L. David Schreck (Kansas State 1969)
2004-2006 - Ronald L. Thomas (Georgia Tech 1968) - S, G
2005-2006 - Scott J. Mikulecky (Colorado State 1982) - FS, G, Wilkinson
2005-2007 - Jason J. Ring (Central Florida 2007)
2006-2010 - Jeffrey M. Downey (UCLA 1983)
2006-2008 - Orsen E. Paxton III (Texas at Arlington 1971) - S
2006-2008 - James B. Hickey, Jr. (Illinois 1975) - FS, V, P
2006-2008 - Dustyn Curran (Iowa State 2007)
2007-2009 - Ben Deschner (Purdue 2009)
2008-2010 - Scott J. Mikulecky (Colorado State 1982) - FS, G, V, Wilkinson
2008-2010 - Michael B. Niezer (Ball State 2010)
2008-2010 - Michael J. Stewart (Penn State 1972) - FS, S
2009-2011 - Michael P. "Bear" Kennedy (Chapman 2011)
2010-2012 - Brian M. Douglas (Tennessee Tech 1998) - Haynes
2010-2012 - Michael E. Lucas (Bradley 1983) - FS
2010-2012 - Cameron A. McDougal (Wabash 2012)
2010-2014 - Bruce A. Pitman (Purdue 1971) - FS
2011-2013 - James R. Riter (Oklahoma State 2013)
2012-2014 - Eli L. Krambeer (Iowa State 2014)
2012-2014 - Glenn D. Moor (Texas Tech 1984) - T, HS, Durrance
2012-2014 - D. Mark Smith (Texas Arlington 1983) - VP, Haynes
2013-2015 - William E. Downing (Wittenberg 2015)
2014-2016 - Seth J. Bland (Western Kentucky 2016)
2014-____ - David L. Grady (Mississippi State 1982)
2014-2016 - William C. Kinzel (Gettysburg 1996) - FS
2014-2016 - Clark A. Robertson (Nebraska 1982) - V, G, FS
2015-____ - Kitrick T. Russell (William Jewell 2017)
2016-____ - Connor G. Gregory (Vanderbilt 2018)
2016-____ - Josh C. Holly (Tennessee 1997) - G, FS
2016-____ - James W. Link (Ohio Wesleyan 1982)


Back to Officers Page