The Archives of Phi Gamma Delta

Archives Home Founders Traditions Today in History Historic Sites Leaders Exhibits/References Blog Contact

______________________________________________________________________

 

Coulter Cup Recipients

Awards_Coulter_Cup
The Coulter Cup is awarded to the graduate brother who has contributed the most to an undergraduate chapter through service in a capacity other than as a Purple Legionnaire or General Officer.

The Coulter Cup was proposed by the Mu Deuteron Chapter at the University of Iowa and approved by the 1978 Ekklesia. It is named after Chan F. Coulter (Iowa 1925).

Back to Awards page


1978-79 - Darrall R. Parsons (Indiana 1923)
1979-80 - W. Tyler Haynes (Richmond 1922)
1980-81 - John P. Collett (Wabash 1924)
1981-82 - Richard L. Penfold (Kansas 1952)
1982-83 - Frederick Stines, Jr. (Iowa 1949)
1983-84 - Larry C. Vanderpool (Iowa State 1968)
1984-85 - Donald W. Haskins (Oklahoma 1957)
1985-86 - John K. Gram (Oregon 1952)
1986-87 - Charles A. Gray (Syracuse 1963)
1997-88 - George M Simonds (Miami 1959)
1988-89 - George M. Ginn (Indiana 1957)
1989-90 - Richard J. Pearson Sr. (Wisconsin 1961)
1990-91 - George H. Nelson (Texas Tech 1958)
1991-92 - Geoffrey P. Mynott (Bucknell 1954)
1992-93 - J. Bradley Rust (Iowa State 1929)
1993-94 - Robert D. Cheeley (Georgia 1979)
1994-95 - John Sheppard (Pittsburgh 1944)
1995-96 - Donald T. McKay (Washington 1951)
1996-97 - William R. Bracewell (Georgia Faculty)
1997-98 - David B. Musikant (Rutgers 1989)
             - James P. Glenny (Idaho 1960)
1998-99 - William P. Barnes (Idaho 1944)
1999-00 - Robert Lee Wray (Tennessee Tech 1988)
2000-01 - Anthony D. Sakowski, Jr (Richmond 1965)
2001-02 - Alton R. Griffin (Texas Tech 1951)
2002-03 - John O'Neill (Akron 1988)
2003-04 - Thomas G. D'Angelo (Washington 1990) for University of Washington
2004-05 - David Slater (Ohio 1967) for Ohio University
2005-06 - Kevin J. Hopper (Cincinnati 1973)
2006-07 - Kelley V. Rea (Michigan 1966)
2007-08 - Frederick A. Shockey ( Akron 1993)
2008-09 - Wesley G. Cole (Iowa State 1962)
2009-10 - Ralph Shanks (Southern Methodist 1963)
2010-11 - David Todd (Southern California 1967)
2011-12 - Benjamin R. Harper (Kentucky 1969)
2012-13 - Robert P. Anderegg (Southern California 1971) for Western Kentucky University
2013-14 - Harry A. Streamer (Pennsylvania State 1963) for Pennsylvania State University
2014-15 - Charles R. DeWitt (Cincinnati 1972)
2015-16 - George A. Buckley, Jr. (Wittenberg 1980) for Wittenberg University
2016-17 - Dana W. Hesse (Virginia Tech 1986) for Virginia Tech & Western Kentucky
2017-18 - Ronald D. Crockett (Washington 1961) for University of Washington


Back to Awards page