The Archives of Phi Gamma Delta

Archives Home Founders Traditions Today in History Historic Sites Leaders Exhibits/References Blog Contact

______________________________________________________________________

 

Archon Secretaries

The following served as Archon Secretary of the Fraternity since the change in the form of government in 1898. Letters following the names indicate other offices held:

President, Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary, Councilor, General Appointed Officer, NIC Officer, Editor, Headquarters StaffField Secretary.

Durrance AwardCoulter CupHaynes Award and Wilkinson Award recipients are also noted.

Back to Officers page

1898-1900 - William E. Gard (Yale 1877, Maryland 1879)
1900-1905 - Fabius M. Clarke (Indiana 1874)
1905-1913 - Thomas L. Pogue (Washington and Jefferson 1891, Virginia 1892)
1913-1917 - Harry B. Wassell (Bucknell 1900) - C
1917-1921 - Horace I. Brightman (Columbia 1992) - C, P, G
1921-1932 - George F. Snyder (Pennsylvania 1900) - P
1932-1938 - Stanley T. Wallbank (Colorado 1917) - P
1938-1950 - Abbot P. Mills (Williams 1911) - C
1950-1952 - Cecil F. Dawson (William Jewell 1915) - C, P
1952-1954 - John E. Scott (Indiana 1930) - C
1954-1956 - Philip C. Ebeling (Ohio Wesleyan 1928) - P, G
1956-1958 - C. Ernest Lovejoy (Illinois 1920) - C, G
1958-1960 - George Gunn, Jr. (Washington 1926) - C, P
1960-1964 - Danner Lee Mahood (Davidson 1922, Virginia 1923) - P, V, G, FS
1964-1970 - Fred L. Dixon (Colorado 1944) - FS, NIC
1970-1974 - Ellis E. Busse (Chicago 1931)
1974-1975 - Robert P. Radcliffe (Sewanee 1961, Kansas 1961) - C
1975-1978 - Joseph B. Carney (DePauw 1950) - C, P
1978-1980 - Donald R. Mighell (Texas 1956) - C
1980-1982 - John M. Fowler (Berkeley 1939) - C
1982-1984 - Stephen H. Edwards (Idaho 1964) - FS, C
1984-1988 - Peter O. Clauss (Chicago 1955) - C, G
1988-1990 - Spencer Flournoy (Johns Hopkins 1944) - C, V
1990-1992 - J. Dean Mosher (Idaho 1949) - C
1992-1994 - William N. Lindsay, III (Gettysburg 1969) - V
1994-1996 - Ken Sobel (Arizona 1975) - C, Wilkinson
1996-1998 - George A. Buckley, Jr. (Wittenberg 1980) - FS, C, Haynes
1998-2000 - Jerrold Wanek (Iowa 1980) - P, V
2000-2002 - Marvin J. Carver, III (North Carolina 1975) - T, HS, P
2002-2004 - Eugene D. Coté, III (Maine 1981) - C, HS, FS, P, NIC
2004-2005 - William M. Kramer (Gettysburg 1978) - FS, C, V
2005-2006 - William R. Miller (Indiana 1962, Purdue 1996) - FS, G, C, V, P
2006-2008 - Ronald L. Thomas (Georgia Tech 1968) - C, G
2008-2010 - Orsen E. Paxton III (Texas at Arlington 1971) - C
2010-2012 - Michael J. Stewart (Pennsylvania State 1972) - FS, C
2012-2014 - Brian M. Douglas (Tennessee Tech 1998) - C, P, Haynes, Durrance
2014-____ - Kevin F. Mitchelson (Kansas 1979) - G



Back to Officers page