The Archives of Phi Gamma Delta

Archives Home  Founders  Traditions  Today in History  Historic Sites  Leaders  Exhibits/References  Contact

______________________________________________________________________

 

Archon Presidents

The following have served as President of Phi Gamma Delta from the founding in 1848 to the change in the form of government in 1898.

Back to Officers page

1848-1848 - Samuel B. Wilson (Jefferson 1848)
1848-1849 - Naaman Fletcher (Jefferson 1849)
1849-1849 - Israel C. Pershing (Jefferson 1850)
1849-1850 - David Hall (Jefferson 1850)
1850-1850 - David H. Goodwillie (Jefferson 1850)
1850-1851 - William S. Wilson (Jefferson 1851)
1851-1851 - Cyrus G. Braddock (Jefferson 1851)
1851-1852 - Robert W. Playford (Jefferson 1852)
1852-1852 - Jacob W. Lanius (Jefferson 1852)
1852-1853 - William W. Miller (Jefferson 1852)
1853-1854 - George S. Roudebush (Jefferson 1854)
1854-1855 - Samuel Wead (Jefferson 1855)
1855-1855 - David D. Green (Jefferson 1856)
1855-1856 - Alexander B. Lewis (Jefferson 1856)
1856-1857 - Robert L. McElree (Washington 1856)
1857-1858 - Luther B. Flack (Washington 1858)
1858-1858 - Dwight B. Hervey (Jefferson 1858)
1858-1859 - James W. McKean (Jefferson 1859)
1859-1860 - Samuel W. Miller (Jefferson 1860)
1860-1861 - William P. Turner (Jefferson 1861)
1861-1862 - William A. Ferguson (Jefferson 1861)
1862-1863 - Alexander B. Riggs (Jefferson 1863)
1863-1863 - Samuel D. Jennings (Jefferson 1864)
1863-1865 - Thomas S. Bracken (Jefferson 1865)
1865-1866 - Nathaniel E. Slaymaker (Jefferson 1866)
1866-1867 - Samuel W. Elliott (Washington and Jefferson 1867)
1867-1868 - Eugene J. Ball (Washington and Jefferson 1868)
1868-1869 - James D. Moffat (Washington and Jefferson 1869)
1869-1871 - Eugene L. Bushe (CCNY 1867)
1871-1872 - Edward L. Matthews (CCNY 1869)
1872-1873 - William H. Clark (CCNY 1869, Columbia 1871)
1873-1874 - William Royce Allen (CCNY 1866)
1874-1875 - Frank W. Angel (CCNY 1868)
1875-1876 - Frederick Lacy Underhill (CCNY 1879)
1876-1878 - Frederick H. Comstock (CCNY 1872, Columbia 1874)
1878-1881 - John S. Battell (CCNY 1873)
1881-1883 - Charles E. Lydecker (CCNY 1871)
1883-1883 - Leigh H. Hunt (CCNY 1877)
1883-1886 - Benjamin F. Romaine (Columbia 1871)
1886-1889 - Hugo J. Walther (Columbia 1883)
1889-1890 - William L. Hazen (Columbia 1883)
1890-1891 - Purdy Van Vliet (CCNY 1883, Columbia 1885)
1891-1898 - Edward F. Cole (Columbia 1886) - Ed.
1898-1898 - Frank Keck (CCNY 1872, Columbia 1875)

The following served as President of the Fraternity since the change in the form of government in 1898. Letters following the names indicate other offices held: 
President, Vice President (V), Treasurer (T), Secretary (S), Councilor (C), General Appointed Officer (G), NIC Officer (NIC), Editor (E), Headquarters Staff (HS), Field Secretary (FS).

Recipients of the Durrance AwardCoulter CupHaynes Award and Wilkinson Award are also noted.

1898-1900 - Lew Wallace (DePauw initiate)
1900-1901 - James Oliver Wilson (Illinois Wesleyan 1876)
1901-1903 - William E. McLaren (Jefferson 1851)
1903-1905 - Charles Warren Fairbanks (Ohio Wesleyan 1872)
1905-1910 - Newton D. Baker (Johns Hopkins 1892, Washington and Lee 1894) - T
1910-1911 - William F. Chamberlin (Denison 1893) - C
1911-1912 - Stuart Eagleson (Wooster 1891)
1912-1917 - Orion H. Cheney (New York 1897) - C, NIC
1917-1923 - Glen Miller (Kansas 1884) - T
1923-1934 - Horace I. Brightman (Columbia 1892) - C, S, G
1934-1943 - George F. Snyder (Pennsylvania 1900) - S
1943-1946 - Louis E. Leverone (Dartmouth 1904) - C, T
1946-1948 - Marshall B. Dalton (M.I.T. 1915) - C
1948-1950 - Penfield Mower (Dartmouth 1904) - C
1950-1952 - Herbert Wilson Smith (Michigan 1910) - T
1952-1954 - Cecil F. Dawson (William Jewell 1915) - C, S
1954-1956 - Ralph H. Cake (Oregon 1913) - C, G
1956-1958 - Philip C. Ebeling (Ohio Wesleyan 1928) - S, G
1958-1960 - Stanley T. Wallbank (Colorado 1917) - S
1960-1962 - George D. Bailey (Wisconsin 1912) - T
1962-1964 - George Gunn, Jr. (Washington 1916) - C, S
1964-1966 - Hugh J. Baker, Jr. (Ohio State 1931) - V, G
1966-1968 - Danner L. Mahood (Davidson 1922, Virginia 1923) - V, S, G, FS
1968-1970 - Henry S. Brainard (Case Western Reserve 1922) - V, G
1970-1972 - William R. Hauser (Denison 1950) - HS
1972-1974 - David C. Bland (Texas 1938) - T, NIC
1974-1976 - Thomas H. Williams, Jr. (Auburn initiate)
1976-1978 - John D. Sheppard (Pittsburgh 1944) - T
1978-1980 - Louis A. Mangels (Indiana 1956) - C, V, G, FS
1980-1982 - Joseph B. Carney (DePauw 1950) - C, S
1982-1984 - Lewis M. Costello (Virginia 1955) - T
1984-1986 - Robert L. Albin (Missouri 1962) - C
1986-1988 - C. James Jessee, Jr. (Virginia 1949) - C, V
1988-1990 - David G. Elmore (Indiana 1955) - C, V
1990-1992 - Richard D. McCormick (Iowa State 1961) - C, V
1992-1994 - Michael O. Shipley (Syracuse 1958) - T, G, NIC, FS
1994-1996 - John Gottschalk (Nebraska 1965) - T
1996-1998 - Douglas H. Dittrick, Jr. (Ohio Wesleyan 1955) - C, V
1998-2000 - Lee M. Moss (Tennessee 1973) - C, T
2000-2002 - James E. Caswell (Southern Methodist 1963) - C, V
2002-2004 - Jerrold Wanek (Iowa 1980) - V, S
2004-2006 - Marvin J. Carver, III (North Carolina 1975) - T, HS
2006-2008 - Eugene D. Coté, III (Maine 1981) - C, HS, FS, S, NIC
2008-2010 - William R. Miller (Indiana 1962, Purdue 1996) - FS, G, C, S, V
2010-2012 - James B. Hickey, Jr. (Illinois 1975) - FS, C, V
2012-2014 - Scott J. Mikulecky (Colorado State 1982) - FS, G, C, V, Wilkinson
2014-2016 - Michael A. Lucas (Bradley 1983) - FS, C, VP
2016-2018 - Brian M. Douglas (Tennessee Tech 1998) - C, S, Haynes, Durrance
2018-____ - Clark A. Robertson (Nebraska 1982) - V, C, G, FS


Back to Officers page